Oberlander v. County of Contra Costa
[…] [Citation.] When a statute confers upon a state agency the authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out its provisions, the agency's regulations must be consistent, not in conflict with the statute, and reasonably necessary to effectuate its purpose. [Citation.]" ' " (Robbins v. Superior Court (1985), 38 Cal.3d 199, 211, 211 Cal.Rptr. 398, 695 P.2d 695, quoting Mooney v. Pickett (1971) 4 Cal.3d 669, 679, 94 Cal.Rptr. 279.)

In 1991 the Legislature enacted section 17000.5 which took effect June 30 and provides in pertinent part: "(a) The board of supervisors in any county may adopt a general assistance standard of aid that is 62 percent of a guideline that is equal to the 1991 federal official poverty line and may annually adjust that guideline in an amount equal to any adjustment provided under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11200) of Part 3 [Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC) ] for establishing a maximum aid level in the county. [p] (b) The adoption of a standard of aid pursuant to this section shall constitute a sufficient standard of aid. [p] (d) For purposes of this section, 'federal official poverty line' means the same as it is defined in subsection (2) of Section 9902 of Title 42 of the United States Code." 2

The official poverty guideline for 1991 was set at varying dollar amounts based upon the size of the family unit. Thus for a family of one the figure was set at $6,620, for a family of two $8,880, for a family of three $11,140 and so forth.