Oberlies v. Searchmont Resort, Inc., Docket No. 220485.
[…] Defendant operates a ski facility in Canada and does not have any officer, employee, bank account, or place of business in Michigan. Therefore, defendant is not subject to the exercise of general personal jurisdiction, M.C.L. § 600.711, and we focus our attention on whether the circuit court has specific personal jurisdiction over defendant.

A. Specific Personal Jurisdiction Under M.C.L. § 600.715

Michigan's long-arm statute pertaining to limited personal jurisdiction over corporations provides:

The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such corporation arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships:
(1) The transaction of any business within the state.
(2) The doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.
(3) The ownership, use, or possession of any real or tangible personal property situated within the state.
(4) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting.
(5) Entering into a contract for services to be performed or for materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant. [MCL 600.715.]

Only subsection 1 can be said to apply to the circumstances of the present case. It is undisputed that defendant engaged in advertising in Michigan. There is no evidence that defendant had any other contact with the state of Michigan.