Oberwetter v. Hilliard
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 1; ISKCON of Potomac, Inc. v. Kennedy, 61 F.3d 949, 951 (D.C.Cir.1995). The Park Service's National Capital Region comprises, in part "the National Mall, the Washington Monument grounds, and the Lincoln, Jefferson, and Vietnam Veterans Memorials." ISKCON, 61 F.3d at 951. "The Park Service has been directed to protect the 'fundamental purposes' of the Mall and of the other parks and monuments within the National Capital Region." Id. at 952. To fulfill this duty, it has promulgated regulations governing the use of these parks and monuments. See id.; see also 36 C.F.R. § 7.96 ( ).
Of particular relevance here, the regulations generally prohibit demonstrations and special events in the parks and monuments of the National Capital Region, unless they are held "pursuant to a permit issued in accordance with the provisions of [36 C.F.R. § 7.96(g)(2)]." 36 C.F.R. § 7.96(g)(2). Where a demonstration or special event involves fewer than twentysix individuals, however, it may occur "without a permit provided that the other conditions required for the issuance of a permit are met." Id.at § 7.96(g)(2)(i). These general provisions, however, do not apply to all of the monuments in the National Capital Region.