O’Brien-Kelley, Ltd. v. Town of Goshen
[…] Id., 125-26. In Cornelius, the defendant was entitled to seek the recovery of some, but not all, of the attorneys fees incurred in defending the plaintiff’s action. Id., 127. This case is arguably distinguishable from Cornelius given that judgment was not entered in favor of the defendants. Instead, the plaintiff filed a withdrawal of the claims against the defendants.

General Statutes § 52-80 provides in relevant part: " The plaintiff may withdraw any action ... before the commencement of a hearing on the merits thereof. After the commencement of a hearing on an issue of fact in any such action, the plaintiff may withdraw such action ... only by leave of court for cause shown." " If the requisite hearing has not commenced, then the plaintiff’s right to withdraw is ‘absolute and unconditional.’ " Friedman v. Gomez, 172 Conn.App. 254, 263, 159 A.3d 703 (2017).

Here the plaintiff’s withdrawal of this action would be considered a voluntary withdrawal.