O’Brien-Kelley, Ltd. v. Town of Goshen
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered ... Statutory construction concerns a question of law over which we exercise plenary review." (Citation omitted.; internal quotation marks omitted.) Cornelius v. Rosario, 167 Conn.App. 120, 126, 143 A.3d 611 (2016).

Section 12-140 provides in relevant part: " All reasonable and necessary costs or expenses ... for all fees and costs incurred by the municipality in defending any civil action brought as a result of ... an alias tax warrant ... and for any other fees and expenses incurred or otherwise provided by law shall be paid by the delinquent taxpayer or as provided in section 12-157 ." (Emphasis added.)