Ocasio v. Bryan
[…] We are not involved here with a state remedy nor are we involved with a remedy created by a territorial legislature. Title 48 U.S.C. § 1541(b) does not provide a separate territorial path that plaintiffs might pursue to arrive at the relief they seek. It instead imposes a road block to the federal Civil Rights Act path by means of immunity to territorial employees (unless the territorial legislature's approval is obtained to allow the action). The real issue involved is which is superior, the federal Civil Rights Act or the federal limitation to proceed in 48 U.S.C. § 1541 (b) (the 1954 Revised Organic Act). The pertinent language of 48 U.S.C. § 1541(b) is as follows:

"Provided, that no tort action shall be brought against the government of the Virgin Islands or against any officer or employee thereof in his official capacity without the consent of the legislature constituted by this chapter and said section."

[1] 2. The next inquiry is whether the Civil Rights Act is in fact an action in tort, since the 1954 Revised Organic Act prohibition is directed to actions to recover damages for torts. See Southerland d/b/a Southerland Tours v. St.