OCC Mortgage Lending Testing Program, 94-5
[…] As a result, the testers' false statements will not violate § 1344.

C. Section 1005

In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. § 1005 imposes criminal penalties on "[w]hoever makes any false entry in any book, report or statement of [a bank] with intent to injure or defraud [the bank] ... or to deceive any officer [of the bank]." In light of the fact that the testers will only seek pre-application information, and will not fill out any applications or other documents, they will not make any entries in bank records.