Occidental Geothermal, Inc. v. Simmons
[…] The 1916 Act, however, also provides that all homesteading entries made and patents issued "shall be subject to and contain a reservation to the United States of all the coal and other minerals in the lands so entered and patented, together with the right to prospect for, mine and remove the same." 43 U.S.C. § 299. It also provides that any person who has acquired from the United States the right to mine and remove the mineral deposits "may reenter and occupy so much of the surface thereof as may be required for all purposes reasonably incident to the mining or removal of the coal or other minerals ...," without the consent of the entryman or surface owner, upon the execution of a bond or undertaking to secure the payment of the amount of damages "to the crops or tangible improvements of the entryman or owner" occasioned by the mineral owner's occupation of the surface.