Ocean Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs* v. Attorney Gen. of N.J.
[…] In September 2019, the County of Ocean and its Board of Commissioners (collectively, the Ocean County Plaintiffs) sued in the District Court seeking a declaratory judgment that the Directive violated the United States Constitution and New Jersey law. The Ocean County Plaintiffs argued the Directive was preempted by two federal statutes: 8 U.S.C. §§ 1373 and 1644. Section 1373 bars government officials and entities from "prohibit[ing], or in any way restrict[ing], any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from" federal immigration authorities "information regarding the citizenship or immigration status ... of any individual."