Ocean Conserancy v. Evans
[…] I. BACKGROUND
A. Legal Framework

1. The Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (MSA)

The Secretary of Commerce has the primary responsibility under the M.S.A. § to prepare and implement fishery management plans (FMPs) identifying conservation and management measures for Atlantic sharks and other "highly migratory species."2 16 U.S.C. §§ 1852(a)(3); 1853(a); 1854(c)(1)(C); 1854(g)(1). All FMPs and implementing regulations must be consistent with the ten national standards for fishery conservation and management set out in § 301 of the MSA. 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a).3 Of particular relevance to Plaintiffs' claims in the instant case is National Standard 2, which provides that "[conservation and management measures shall be based upon the best scientific information available." 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(2).

In 1996, Congress amended the M.S.A. § through the Sustainable Fisheries Act (SFA), Pub.L. 104-297, 110 Stat. 3559 (1996).