Oceana, Inc. v. Coggins
[…] See § 1854(a)(1).2

All fishery management plans and their implementing regulations must comply with ten "national standards for fishery conservation and management." § 1851(a). Two of these national standards are relevant in this case. Beginning with the simpler standard, National Standard Two requires plans and regulations to be "based upon the best scientific information available." § 1851(a)(2). National Standard One specifies that the agency shall "prevent overfishing," while also achieving, on an ongoing basis, "the optimum yield from each fishery." § 1851(a)(1). "Overfishing" is a rate of fishing mortality that "jeopardizes the capacity of a fishery to produce the maximum sustainable yield on a continuing basis." § 1802(34). The "optimum yield" of a fishery is "the amount of fish" that "will provide the greatest overall benefit to the Nation, particularly with respect to food production and recreational opportunities," while "taking into account the protection of marine ecosystems." § 1802(33)(A). The optimum yield "is prescribed on the basis of the maximum sustainable yield from the fishery, as reduced by any relevant social, economic, or ecological factor." § 1802(33)(B). Finally, the "maximum sustainable yield" is "the largest long-term average catch" that can be taken from a stock "under prevailing ecological, environmental conditions and fishery technological characteristics." 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(b)(i), (e)(1)(i)(A).