Oceana, Inc. v. Coggins
[…] Because of the importance of these regulations and the difficulty of getting it right, catch limits are set through a three-step process. First, the agency sets the "overfishing limit." As already noted, the overfishing limit is the agency's best estimate of the maximum quantity of fish that can be caught per year without jeopardizing the ability of the fishery to produce at its maximum sustainable level—in other words, the quantity above which overfishing occurs. 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(e)(2)(i)(B), (C), (D). Next, the agency identifies the "acceptable biological catch"—a figure "that accounts for the scientific uncertainty in the estimate of [the overfishing limit], any other scientific uncertainty, and the Council's risk policy," usually by adjusting the overfishing limit downward by some factor. § 600.310(f)(1)(ii). Finally, the agency sets the "annual catch limit," or the actual amount of the fishery's stock that may be caught annually.