Oceana, Inc. v. Coggins
[…] Somewhat confusingly, the term "fishery" can also sometimes refer to the entity or industry that engages in fishing. § 1802(13)(B). In this ruling, "fishery" is always used in the former sense, referring to a particular group of fish.

The Act sets up a distributed system of governance. Eight Regional Councils are tasked with protecting fisheries within their jurisdictions under the oversight of the National Marine Fisheries Service. See § 1852(h)(1); § 1801(b)(4) ; § 1854(a)(3). Their mission is "to prevent overfishing, to rebuild overfished stocks, to insure conservation, to facilitate long-term protection of essential fish habitats, and to realize the full potential of the Nation's fishery resources." § 1801(a)(6).1

Fishery management occurs in two stages. First, a Council creates a "fishery management plan" that describes in general terms how the fisheries within its jurisdiction will be governed.