Oceana, Inc. v. Locke
[…] Id. For the present case, the New England Fishery Management Council is the relevant Council.

Each Council's voting membership is comprised of state and federal officials from the region with “marine fishery management responsibility and expertise,” as well as individuals appointed by the Secretary of Commerce who are knowledgeable regarding, e.g., the conservation and management of the fishery resources of the geographical area concerned. Id.§§ 1852(b)(1)-(2). The primary responsibilities of each Council include:

“for each fishery under its authority that requires conservation and management, prepar[ing] and submit[ting] to the Secretary (A) a fishery management plan, and (B) amendments to each such that are necessary,” id.§ 1852(h)(1) (emphases added);

“conduct[ing] public hearings ... so as to allow all interested persons an opportunity to be heard in the development of fishery management plans and amendments to such plans,” id.§ 1852(h)(3); and

“develop[ing] annual catch limits for each of its managed fisheries that may not exceed the fishing level recommendations of its scientific and statistical committee or the peer review process....” Id.§ 1852(h)(6) (emphasis added).