Oceana, Inc. v. Locke
[…] I. BackgroundA. Statutory Background

1. The Magnuson–Stevens Act

Most recently amended by the Magnuson–Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Reauthorization Act of 2006, Pub.L. No. 109–479, 120 Stat. 3575 (2007), the MSA aims, inter alia, to “conserve and manage [U.S.] fishery resources,” “promote domestic commercial and recreational fishing under sound conservation and management principles,” and “provide for the preparation and implementation, in accordance with national standards, of fishery management plans ... [to] achieve and maintain ... the optimum yield from each fishery.” 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b). It also establishes eight “Regional Fishery Management Councils to exercise sound judgment in the stewardship of fishery resources through the preparation, monitoring, and revision of such plans.” Id. For the present case, the New England Fishery Management Council is the relevant Council.