Oceana, Inc. v. Ross, Case No. 19-CV-03809-LHK
[…] Oceana, Inc. v. Locke , 831 F. Supp. 2d 95, 128 (D.D.C. 2011) (citing 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(f) ); Massachusetts v. Pritzker , 10 F. Supp. 3d 208, 213 (D. Mass. 2014) ("The objective of the control rule is to provide a buffer between OFL [overfishing limit] and ABC [acceptable biological catch] such that there is less than a 50% chance that overfishing will occur."); 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(f)(2)(i) (implementing regulations for National Standard One stating that ABC "could be based on an acceptable probability (at least 50 percent) that catch equal to the stock's ABC will not result in overfishing"). Moreover, in adopting the National Standard One guidelines, the NMFS explicitly found that "the focus is on producing MSY in the long-term" and that "[s]mall amounts of excess effort or catch in a single year may not jeopardize a stocks’ ability to produce MSY over the long term." 81 Fed.