Oceana, Inc. v. Ross, Case No. 19-CV-03809-LHK
[…] The annual catch limits ("ACLs") "may not exceed the fishing level recommendations of [the Council's] scientific and statistical committee." Id. § 1852(h)(6).

ACLs are set with reference to the overfishing limit ("OFL") and the acceptable biological catch ("ABC"). The OFL is a quantifiable factor that is "used to determine if overfishing has occurred, or if the stock or stock complex [of a fishery] is overfished." 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(e)(2)(i)(A). Determining when overfishing has occurred involves a degree of scientific uncertainty, so in the course of setting an OFL, Councils are also instructed to establish an ABC, which is "a level of a stock or stock complex's annual catch that accounts for the scientific uncertainty in the estimate of OFL and any other scientific uncertainty." Id. § 600.310(f)(2)(ii) Because the ABC is the OFL after the OFL has been reduced to account for scientific uncertainty, a fishery's ABC is likely to be lower than the fishery's OFL. Bryson , 940 F. Supp. 2d at 1037 ; 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(f)(3) ("While the ABC is allowed to equal OFL, [the Service] expects that in most cases ABC will be reduced from OFL to reduce the probability that overfishing might occur in a year."); Locke , 831 F. Supp. 2d at 128 (ABC must be set "to ensure that there is no greater than a 50% probability that overfishing will occur."); 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(f)(2)(i) (ABC "could be based on an acceptable probability (at least 50 percent) that catch equal to the stock's ABC will not result in overfishing"). In turn, the ACL "is a limit on the total annual catch of a stock or stock complex," which may be equal to but "cannot exceed the ABC." 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(f)(1)(iii) ; see also id. § 600.310(f)(4)(i) ("If a Council recommends an ACL which equals ABC, and the ABC is equal to OFL, the Secretary may presume that the proposal would not prevent overfishing, in the absence of sufficient analysis and justification for the approach.").

B. Factual Background
1. Northern Anchovy