Oceana, Inc. v. Ross, Case No. 19-CV-03809-LHK
[…] Dawn LLC v. Pritzker , 831 F.3d 1166, 1170 (9th Cir. 2016).1

Chief among the Magnuson-Stevens Act requirements that FMPs, amendments, and regulations must satisfy are the Magnuson-Stevens Act's ten "national standards for fishery conservation and management." 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a) (setting out the ten National Standards). This action centers on National Standard One and National Standard Two. Id. §§ 1851(a)(1) (National Standard One), 1851(a)(2) (National Standard Two).

National Standard One requires that "[c]onservation and management measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery for the United States fishing industry." 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1). The term "overfishing" means "a rate or level of fishing mortality that jeopardizes the capacity of a fishery to produce the maximum sustainable yield on a continuing basis." Id. § 1802(34).