Oceana, Inc. v. Ross
[…] Such measures include setting annual catch limits for each fishery and species of fish. See 50 C.F.R. § 600.310.

This case concerns the Service's efforts to protect the dusky shark, a species "[p]articularly vulnerable to ... human overfishing." Oceana I, 363 F. Supp. 3d at 72. The rise of commercial and recreational shark fisheries in the 1980s and 1990s wiped out much of the Atlantic's dusky shark stock. Id. at 71–73. "A major culprit was bycatch: fishermen didn't want dusky sharks, but they were catching them anyway while targeting other fish." Id. at 73 ; see also 16 U.S.C. § 1802(2) (defining "bycatch" as "fish which are harvested in a fishery, but which are not sold or kept for personal use, and includes economic discard and regulatory discards"). To restore the dusky shark population, the Service implemented a series of reforms beginning in 1999, including prohibiting possession of dusky sharks, decreasing the catch limits for non-prohibited sharks, and implementing time and area closures.