Oceana v. Bureau of Ocean Energy Mgmt.
[…] Sec'y of the Interior v. California, 464 U.S. 312, 336 (1984). In 1978, the OCSLA was amended "to provide for the 'expeditious and orderly development, subject to environmental safeguards,' of resources on the OCS." Id. (quoting 43 U.S.C. § 1332(3)).

The OCSLA provides a four-step process for the development of the OCS. See id. at 337; see also Ctr. for Biological Diversity, 563 F.3d at 473. The first stage of the development process requires the Department of the Interior ("Department") to create a nationwide five-year leasing program. See 43 U.S.C. § 1344(a) ("The Secretary . . . shall prepare and periodicallyrevise, and maintain an oil and gas leasing program . . . . The leasing program shall consist of a schedule of proposed lease sales . . . which he determines will best meet national energy needs for the five-year period following its approval or reapproval."). The second stage allows the Secretary to solicit bids and issue leases for offshore leasing areas. See 43 U.S.C. § 1337. After a lease is approved, a lessee may conduct ancillary activities, which include geological and geophysical explorations and development, and surveys.