Ochoa v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Mr. Ochoa appealed the board's decision to the superior court, which also affirmed.

Judicial appeal of a decision by the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals is de novo, but is based solely on the evidence presented to the board. RCW 51.52.115; Romo v. Department of Labor & Indus., 92 Wash.App. 348, 353, 962 P.2d 844 (1998); see Johnson v. Weyerhaeuser Co., 134 Wash.2d 795, 800 n. 4, 953 P.2d 800 (1998)

.

First, we consider whether the Department was bound by its decision, dated July 22, 1994, that Mr. Ochoa was entitled to benefits. RCW 51.52.050 provides in pertinent part:

Whenever the department has made any order, decision, or award, it shall promptly serve the worker, beneficiary, employer, or other person affected thereby, with a copy thereof by mail, which shall be addressed to such person at his or her last known address as shown by the records of the department. The copy, in case the same is a final order, decision, or award, shall bear on the same side of the same page on which is found the amount of the award, a statement ... that such final order, decision, or award shall become final within sixty days from the date the order is communicated to the parties unless a written request for reconsideration ... or an appeal is filed....

This provision expressly gives an employer a right to protest a Department order within 60 days of when the order is "communicated" to the employer. See Kaiser Aluminum & Chem. Corp. v. Department of Labor & Indus., 57 Wash.App. 886, 889, 790 P.2d 1254 (1990)