OCI Mortg. Corp. v. Marchese, 18111
[…] The plaintiff moved to correct various portions of the attorney trial referee's report. The attorney trial referee, however, denied the majority of the plaintiff's requests. The plaintiff then filed exceptions to the attorney trial referee's report, as well as an objection to the acceptance of the report.

The trial court sustained the plaintiff's objection to the acceptance of the attorney trial referee's report. The court ruled that, pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e), the RTC is entitled to the same protection as the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC). According to 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e), "[n]o agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the [FDIC] in any asset acquired by it ... as receiver of any depository institution, shall be valid against the [FDIC] unless such agreement ... is executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with acquisition of the asset by the depository institution." The...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • OCI Mortgage Corp. v. Marchese, (SC 16300)
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Connecticut
    • 20 Marzo 2001
  • OCI Mortgage Corp. v. Marchese, (AC 18909)
    • United States
    • Appellate Court of Connecticut