Oden v. Gates, (No. 1149-5446.)
[…] We will recite such facts from the certificate as is deemed essential to properly answer the questions propounded.

On September 3, 1924, appellant Oden purchased a section of school land, which had theretofore been forfeited by the land commissioner for nonpayment of interest. The sale to him was admittedly void under the ruling of our Supreme Court in approving the opinion of the Commission of Appeals in Weaver v. Robison, 114 Tex. 272, 268 S. W. 133. Such sale, however, was validated by the Act of the 39th Legislature, c. 130, § 4 (R. S. art. 5311b), effective March 28, 1925, unless the owner of the section at the time of the forfeiture had legally reinstated the same under the proviso contained in such act. Such proviso reads as follows: "Provided, in cases where the sale award of the land advertised as aforesaid has not stood one year the owner of said land at date of forfeiture shall have the right to apply to the General Land Office for a re-instatement of said former sale upon the payment of all past due interest at any time within six months after the taking effect of this Act."