Oden v. Vilsack
[…] However, ECOA has been read "to include a broad waiver of governmental immunity[,]" both federal and state. Moore v. U.S. Dep't of Agric. on Behalf of Farmers Home Admin., 55 F.3d 991, 994 (5th Cir. 1995). See also Ordille v. United States, 216 F. App'x 160, 164 (3d Cir. 2007) () . In setting forth allowable damages under ECOA, Congress drafted § 1691e(b) to expressly exempt "government[s]" and "government subdivision[s] or agenc[ies]" from an award of punitive damages for violating the act. The fact that such an express exemption is not similarly set forth in § 1691e(d) indicates thatCongress intended government entities, including those of the United States, be liable under that subsection for "the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court[,]" for ECOA violations.3 See Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983) .
The USDA argues that this was not a "successful action" entitling Oden to attorneys' fees and costs under § 1691e(d) because he did not receive the major portion of damages that he sought, lost profits.