Oden v. Vilsack
[…] (Doc. 130 at 2, ¶ E). The Court further awarded Oden actual damages in the amount of $73,900.00. (Doc. 154). Finally, the Court set a filing and briefing schedule for any petition requesting an award of attorneys' fees and costs in this action. Both Oden and Jefferson have filed such petitions, and both are fully briefed and ripe for adjudication.
Oden seeks attorneys' fees and costs incurred by his four current counsel of record inprosecuting this action, "pursuant to 15 U.S.C. Section 1691e(d)." (Doc. 158 at 2). ECOA provides: "In the case of any successful action under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of [§ 1691e], the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court, shall be added to any damages awarded by the court under such subsection." 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(d). In determining an appropriate award of attorneys' fees pursuant to § 1691e(d), Anderson v. United Fin. Co., 666 F.2d 1274, 1278 (9th Cir. 1982).