Odishelidze v. Aetna Life & Cas Co., 87-1901
[…] Although Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(h)(3) states that "[w]henever it appears ... that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the court shall dismiss the action," courts should heed the admonition of Fed.R.Civ.P. 15 to allow amendments "freely" if it appears possible that plaintiff can correct the jurisdictional defect. See 3 J. Moore, Moore's Federal Practice p 15.10 (2d ed. 1985) (footnote omitted).

Indeed, amendment to show that diversity jurisdiction actually exists, although defectively pleaded, is specifically allowed by 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1653 which provides that "[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts." See Moore, supra, p 15.09, at 15-102. This statute is normally construed liberally so as to avoid dismissals of complaints on technical grounds. Topp v. CompAir, Inc., 814 F.2d 830, 832 n. 2 (1st Cir.1987) (citation omitted).