Odom v. State
[…] Austin, 305 S.C. at 454, 409 S.E.2d at 396. Odom will be entitled to an Austin appeal if it is determined that he did not knowingly and intelligently waive his right to appellate counsel. Id. Odom can then petition for certiorari and this Court will review whether he was prejudiced by his failure to obtain review of a meritorious issue. Id.
The one-year statute of limitations for PCR applications is not applicable to appeals filed pursuant to Austin v. State. Under S.C.Code Ann. § 17-27-45(A) (Supp.1998) an application for relief must be filed "within one year after the entry of a judgment or conviction or within one year after the sending of the remittitur to the lower court from an appeal or the filing of the final decision upon an appeal, whichever is later." Austin appeals are considered "belated appeals" and are used to rectify unjust procedural defects, such as when an attorney does not...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Protestant Episcopal Church in the Diocese of S.C. v. Episcopal Church, Appellate Case No. 2015-000622