Oesterling v. Oesterling, 14200
[…] Wife explained that she had been unable to pay an attorney to pursue the matter.

In the findings of fact and conclusions of law which accompanied the court's judgment, the trial court applied the doctrines of waiver and estoppel and in effect cancelled husband's obligation to pay over $18,000 in accrued alimony.

The first issue is whether a trial court may gratuitously raise affirmative defenses for a defendant appearing pro se. SDCL 15-6-8(c) requires that "[i]n pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively ... estoppel, ... laches, ... waiver and any other matter constituting an avoidance or affirmative defense." It is undisputed that husband did not file an answer or affidavit in response to the order to show cause and did not plead any affirmative defenses. Affirmative defenses must be pleaded as such. McMacken v. State, 325 N.W.2d 60 (S.D.1982) (reversed on other grounds in Daugaard v. Baltic Co-op.