Of v. Fairfax
[…] [T]he court shall not modify a prior custody decree or a parenting plan unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or plan or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior decree or plan, that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party and that the modification is in the best interest of the child and is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.
(Emphasis added.) RCW 26.09.270, in turn, requires a party seeking to modify “a custody decree or parenting plan [to] submit togetherwith [the] motion, an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested order or modification....” A court is required to deny the motion unless it finds that “ adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause why the requested order or modification should not be granted.” Id. (emphasis added).