Of v. Fairfax
[…] State v. Veliz, 176 Wash.2d 849, 855, 298 P.3d 75 (2013). The act mostly did away with the concepts of “visitation” and “custody” as they tended to “treat children as a prize awarded to one parent and denied the other.” Id. ( ). Instead, the act promotes the child's relationship with both parents by requiring courts to establish parenting plans.
¶ 7 A parenting plan's overriding purpose is to do what is in the best interest of the child. RCW 26.09.002; seeRCW 26.09.184(1) (detailing the specific objectives of a parenting plan). The legislature specifically recognized that the child's best interests are normally served “when the existing pattern of interaction between a parent and child is altered only to the extent necessitated by the changed relationship of the parents or as required to protect the child from physical, mental, or emotional harm.” RCW 26.09.002.
¶ 8 Accordingly, in the interest of stability, the legislature allows a court to modify a parenting plan or custody decree pursuant only to RCW 26.09.260 and .270. RCW 26.09.260(1) reads as follows: