Office Max, Inc. v. United States, No. 1:03CV961.
[…] Rul. 79-404 (1979) which interprets that statute to mean that a charge need not vary by distance but only by elapsed transmission time. Alternatively, defendant argues that plaintiff's service is taxable as either (1) unlimited communications within a specified area under § 4252(b)(2) or (2) "local telephone service" under § 4252(a).
This Opinion will address each of the parties' arguments in turn.
I. Section 4252(b)(1)
A. The Parties' Arguments
As set forth above, § 4252(b)(1) defines "toll telephone service" as including "a telephonic quality communication for which ... there is a toll charge which varies in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time of each individual communication." 26 U.S.C. § 4252(b)(1) (emphasis added). Plaintiff OfficeMax maintains that the long-distance services provided to it by MCI do not fall within this definition because they are billed on a per-minute basis (i.e. elapsed transmission time) only and do not vary with distance.