Office of Child Support v. Sholan, 00-434.
[…] Therefore, he argues, Vermont courts lack subject matter jurisdiction to enforce the foreign child support order. We note that, as the issue presented is a question of law, we review the family court's decision de novo. State v. Longe, 170 Vt. 35, 36, 743 A.2d 569, 570 (1999).
Passed by Congress in 1996, 42 U.S.C. § 659a provides that the United States Secretary of State is authorized to declare any foreign country a "foreign reciprocating country" if "the foreign country has established, or undertakes to establish, procedures for the establishment and enforcement of duties of support owed to obligees who are residents of the United States." 42 U.S.C. § 659a(a)(1). Subsection (d) provides that "[s]tates may enter into reciprocal arrangements for the establishment and enforcements for the establishment and enforcement of support obligations with foreign countries that are not the subject of a declaration pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, to the extent consistent with Federal law." Id. § 659a(d). The statute was passed in recognition of the difficulties present in pursuing support orders across national boundaries, with the purpose of "allow[ing] and encourag[ing] the Secretary of State to pursue reciprocal support agreements with other nations." 1996 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2495.