Office of Hawaiian Affairs v. State, No. 26615 (HI 9/9/2005)
[…] Additionally, article XVI, section 7 of the Hawai`i Constitution5 requires the State to enact legislation regarding its trust obligations. Id. (citing Haw. Const. art. XVI, § 7) (emphases added). Thus, in 1979, legislation was enacted that set forth the purposes of OHA and described the powers and duties of the trustees. Id.at 391, 31 P.3d at 904 (citing 1979 Haw. Sess. L. Act 196, § 2 at 398-99, § 8 at 406 (codified at HRS chapter 10)). In 1980, the legislature amended HRS chapter 10 by adding HRS § 10-13.5, which provided that "[t]wenty per cent of all funds derived from the public land trust . . . shall be expended by [OHA] for the purposes of this chapter." Id. (citing 1980 Haw. Sess. L. Act 273, § 1 at 525) (emphasis added).

B. Yamasaki