Office of State's Attorney Windsor County v. Office of Atty. Gen.
[…] Although the statutory grant clearly authorizes the State's Attorney to act on behalf of the State it does not, explicitly or impliedly, make the State's Attorney the exclusive arm of the state government to act with regard to initiating criminal prosecutions. Indeed, the legislature has often exercised its power to provide for the commencement of prosecutions by officers other than State's Attorneys. See e. g., In re Dusablon, 126 Vt. 362, 364, 230 A.2d 797, 799 (1967); In re Snell, 58 Vt. 207, 211, 1 A. 566, 569 (1885). Of particular concern here is 3 V.S.A. § 152, which authorizes the Attorney General to represent the State in both civil and criminal matters and provides that "(t)he attorney general shall also have the same authority throughout the state as a state's attorney." In addition, the Attorney General is granted general supervisory powers over criminal prosecutions and advisory powers with respect to State's Attorneys in matters relating to that office. 3 V.S.A. § 153(a).