Office of State's Attorney Windsor County v. Office of Atty. Gen.
[…] In this appeal, as in the court below, the State's Attorney argues that once he exercised his authority on behalf of the State and decided not to prosecute he had committed the State to a course of action and his decision could not be overturned except by an officer with superior authority to act on behalf of the State. In particular, he contends that since the Attorney General does not have such superior authority that office cannot overturn the State's Attorney's decision.

The State's Attorney derives his powers from 24 V.S.A. § 361(a), which provides:

A state's attorney shall prosecute for offenses committed within his county, and all matters and causes cognizable by the supreme, superior and district courts in behalf of the state; file informations and prepare bills of indictment, deliver executions in favor of the state to an officer for collection immediately after final judgment, taking duplicate receipts therefor one of which shall be sent to the finance director, and take measures to collect fines and other demands or sums of money due to the state or county.

Although the statutory grant clearly authorizes the State's Attorney to act on behalf of the State it does not, explicitly or impliedly, make the State's Attorney the exclusive arm of the state government to act with regard to initiating criminal prosecutions.