Official Comm. of Unsecured Creditors v. Baldwin
[…] The District Court cited a Delaware Supreme Court case which held that "under the business judgment rule director liability is predicated upon concepts of gross negligence." Aronson v. Lewis, 473 A.2d 805, 812 (Del. 1984) ( ). Pennsylvania, however, recognizes directors' and officers' liability for negligent breach of fiduciary duty. See, e.g., Wolf v. Fried, 373 A.2d 734, 735 (Pa. 1977) (). Of course, a non-profit corporation may restrict the circumstances under which a director may have personal liability for negligent acts by adoption of an appropriate by-law, see 15 Pa. C.S. § 5713(a), in which event a director may be liable for a breach of fiduciary duties or a failure to perform the duties of the office only if "the breach or failure to perform constitutes self-dealing, willful misconduct or recklessness." 15 Pa. C.S. § 5713(a)(2). While the Home adopted an appropriate by-law, there is a genuine dispute of fact as to whether alleged breaches of fiduciary duties constituted self-dealing.