Ogden v. Department of Transportation
[…] The District Court dismissed their complaint on the ground that they had failed to exhaust their administrative remedies, by appeal either to the Federal Aviation Administration or the Civil Service Commission, subsequent to their discharges by their superior, the Chief Air Traffic Controller.

Title 5 U.S.C. § 7311 (1964) provides that:

"An individual may not accept or hold a position in the Government of the United States or the Government of the District of Columbia if he — * * *
"(3) participates in a strike, or asserts the right to strike, against the Government of the United States or the Government of the District of Columbia; or
"(4) is a member of an organization of employees of the Government of the United States or of individuals employed by the Government of the District of Columbia that he knows asserts the right to strike against the Government of the United States or the Government of the District of Columbia."