Oglesby v. Deal
[…] Accordingly, Thornburg is a nonresident subject to our long arm statute.

The provisions of the long arm statute further control the scope of personal jurisdiction that Georgia courts may exercise over nonresidents by requiring an out-of-state defendant to do certain acts, as delineated by the statute, within the state of Georgia before she can be subjected to personal jurisdiction in Georgia. See Innovative Clinical, etc., Svcs. v. First Nat. Bank, etc., 279 Ga. 672, 673, 620 S.E.2d 352 (2005). These acts are enumerated in OCGA § 9–10–91, which reads in relevant part:

Has been subject to the exercise of jurisdiction of a court of this state which has resulted in an order of alimony, child custody, child support, equitable apportionment of debt, or equitable division of property if the action involves modification of such order and the moving party resides in this state or if the action involves enforcement of such order notwithstanding the domicile of the moving party.

(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 9–10–91(6).