Ognibene v. Parkes
[…] ¦Borough President:            ¦$1,446,000¦
                +------------------------------+----------¦
                ¦City Council:                 ¦$168,000  ¦
                +-----------------------------------------+
                

(Id. at 10.)

Sections 3-706(3)(a)(i) and (b)(i) of the Administrative Code, commonly known as the "Expenditure Limit Relief" provisions, set out the circumstances under which the expenditure limits to which participating and limited participating candidates are usually subject may be altered. Specifically, § 3-706(3)(a)(i) provides that, when the Campaign Finance Board has determined that a non-participating candidate has "spent or contracted or ha[s] obligated to spend, or received in loans or contributions, or both," more than half the applicable expenditurelimit for the relevant office, the expenditure limit applicable to a participating or limited participating opponent will be increased to 150% of that limit.