Ogundipe v. Mukasey
[…] Section 245(i) permitted certain aliens who were otherwise ineligible to adjust their status — such as an alien, who, like Ogundipe, "continue[d] in or accept[ed] unauthorized employment prior to filing an application for adjustment of status" — to pay a penalty and have their status adjusted without having to leave the United States. Section 245(i) expired as of April 30, 2001, except for those aliens who are "grandfathered." "Grandfathered alien" is defined in 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(a) to include "an alien who is the beneficiary ... of ... [a] petition for classification," such as an I-360 petition, "which was properly filed with the Attorney General on or before April 30, 2001, and which was approvable when filed."2 "Approvable when filed" is in turn defined in § 1245.10(a)(3):