Ogundipe v. Mukasey
[…] We find nothing in the applicable statutes or regulations that prevents an IJ in removal proceedings from considering other evidence that a petition was approvable when filed, even if that evidence was never submitted in conjunction with the original petition. This conclusion flows from the text of § 1245.10(a)(3). "Meritorious" means "meriting a legal victory" or "having legal worth," Black's Law Dictionary (8th ed.2004), but does not require actual legal success. Moreover, § 1245.10(a)(3) requires that the determination of whether a petition is meritorious in fact "be made based on the circumstances that existed at the time the qualifying petition or application was filed." This provision contemplates that evidence other than that actually submitted in support of the petition might be considered for purposes of determining whether an alien is grandfathered.

The BIA's decisions support our conclusion.