Ohio Bell Tel. Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm.
[…] Thomas L. Jacobs, Mansfield, Jones, Day, Reavis & Pogue and Helen L. Liebman, Columbus, for appellant United Telephone Co. of Ohio.

Schneider & Prohaska and J. Raymond Prohaska, Columbus, for appellant Ohio Telephone Ass'n.

Lee I. Fisher, Atty. Gen., James B. Gainer and Ann E. Henkener, Columbus, for appellee Public Utilities Comm'n.

Hahn Loeser & Parks, Janine L. Migden and Randy J. Hart, Columbus, for intervening appellee Ohio Public Communications Ass'n.

JOHN W. REECE, Judge.

The scope of review applicable to these proceedings is set forth in R.C. 4903.13 which states, in part:

"A final order made by the public utilities commission shall be reversed, vacated, or modified by the supreme court on appeal, if, upon consideration of the record, such court is of the opinion that such order was unlawful or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
196 cases
  • State v. Benedict
    • United States
    • Ohio Court of Appeals
    • October 11, 2022
    ...lower court's decision." State v. Hudson , 3d Dist., 2013-Ohio-647, 986 N.E.2d 1128, ¶ 27, citing Ohio Bell Tel. Co. v. Pub. Util.