Ohio Cas. Ins. Co. v. Insurance Dept. of Com. of Pa.
[…] Because the Insurance Department contends that the issue before us is now moot, we must set forth in detail the procedural history of this case. On February 7, 1990, Act 6 was signed into law. Among other things it mandated that effective July 1, 1990 insurers must reduce their then-current insurance rates for private passenger motor vehicles by twenty-two percent for policyholders selecting a limited tort option and ten percent for policyholders selecting a full tort option. Specifically, Section 1799.7, which forms the basis for this litigation, pertinently provides:

(a) Rate filing.--All insurers and the Assigned Risk Plan must file for new private passenger motor vehicle rates on or before May 1, 1990. These rates shall apply to all policies issued or renewed on and after July 1, 1990.

(b) Rate reductions.--The rates charged by insurers under the filing required by subsection (a) shall be reduced from current rates as follows:

(1) For an insured electing the limited tort option under section 1705 (relating to election of tort options), the total premium charged for any selection of coverages and coverage limits shall be reduced by at least 22% from the total premium for the same selection of coverages and coverage limits in effect on December 1, 1989.

(2) For an insured bound by the full tort option under section 1705, the total premium charged for any selection of coverages and coverage limits shall be reduced by at least 10% from the total premium for the same selection of coverages and coverage limits in effect on December 1, 1989.

(3) An insurer aggrieved by the rate reductions mandated by this subsection may seek relief from the commissioner, which relief may be granted when the commissioner deems necessary in extraordinary circumstances.

On May 1, 1990 Petitioners submitted to the Commissioner a filing under subsection (b)(3) of Section 1799.7 (extraordinary circumstances filing).