Ohio Cas. Ins. Co. v. Insurance Dept. of Com. of Pa.
[…] We agree that this "deemer issue" prevents the case from being moot and, accordingly, will proceed to examine the merits of Petitioners' appeal.

Petitioners first argue that under Section 1799.7 the (b)(1) and (b)(2) filings are not a prerequisite to obtaining (b)(3) relief. We disagree. It is not even necessary to resort to principles of statutory construction because the literal language of the statute says in (b)(3) that "[a]n insurer aggrieved by the rate reductions mandated by this subsection may seek relief.... in extraordinary circumstances" (emphasis added). Thus, before relief may be...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Pennsylvania Medical Soc. v. Foster
    • United States
    • Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court
    • 29 Mayo 1992