Ohio Hosp. Assn. v. Ohio Bur. of Workers' Comp., 2007 Ohio 1499 (Ohio App. 3/30/2007)
[…] Dwyer (1958), 358 U.S. 202, 203, 79 S.Ct. 178. When the declaratory judgment action involves little or no disagreement with regard to the facts, the trial court's determination on questions of law are reviewed by this court de novo. Brown v. Scioto Cty. Bd. of Commrs. (1993), 87 Ohio App.3d 704, 711. A de novo analysis requires an independent review of the trial court's decision without any deference to the trial court's determination. Id.
{¶9} At issue in the present matter is whether the bureau was required to promulgate a rule under R.C. 119 to establish or change the reimbursement rates for provider hospitals. R.C. 119.02 provides:
Every agency authorized by law to adopt, amend, or rescind rules shall comply with the procedure prescribed in sections 119.01 to 119.13, inclusive, of the Revised Code, for the adoption, amendment, or rescission of rules. Unless otherwise specifically provided by law, the failure of any agency to comply with such procedure shall invalidate any rule or amendment adopted, or the rescission of any rule.
{¶10} R.C. 4121.441 requires the bureau to adopt "rules" under R.C. 119 in undertaking certain actions pursuant to its administration of the HPP. Specifically, R.C. 4121.441(A)(8) provides, in pertinent part: