Ohio Hosp. Assn. v. Ohio Bur. of Workers' Comp., 2007 Ohio 1499 (Ohio App. 3/30/2007)
[…] R.C. 119.02 provides:
Every agency authorized by law to adopt, amend, or rescind rules shall comply with the procedure prescribed in sections 119.01 to 119.13, inclusive, of the Revised Code, for the adoption, amendment, or rescission of rules. Unless otherwise specifically provided by law, the failure of any agency to comply with such procedure shall invalidate any rule or amendment adopted, or the rescission of any rule.
{¶10} R.C. 4121.441 requires the bureau to adopt "rules" under R.C. 119 in undertaking certain actions pursuant to its administration of the HPP. Specifically, R.C. 4121.441(A)(8) provides, in pertinent part:
(A) The administrator of workers' compensation, with the advice and consent of the workers' compensation oversight commission, shall adopt rules under Chapter 119. of the Revised Code for the health care partnership program administered by the bureau of workers' compensation to provide medical, surgical, nursing, drug, hospital, and rehabilitation services and supplies to an employee for an injury or occupational disease that is compensable under this chapter or Chapter 4123., 4127., or 4131. of the Revised Code.
The rules shall include,...
To continue reading
Request your trial