Ohio River Valley Environmental v. Kempthorne
[…] The Secretary reopened the comment period to provide the public an opportunity to review and comment on the State's clarification. West Virginia Regulatory Program, 68 Fed.Reg. 44,910 (July 31, 2003). The Secretary issued a final rule on December 1, 2003, approving the amendments to West Virginia's program. West Virginia Regulatory Program, 68 Fed.Reg. 67,035, 67,043 (December 1, 2003) (to be codified at 30 C.F.R. pt. 948).

C.

OVEC filed a complaint challenging the final rule in the United States District Court for the Southern District of West Virginia on January 30, 2004. See 30 U.S.C.A. § 1276(a)(1) ("Any action of the Secretary to approve or disapprove a State program ... shall be subject to judicial review by the United States District Court for the District which includes the capital of the State whose program is at issue.") The complaint alleged that the Secretary's approval of the amendments violated the APA and SMCRA and sought declaratory and injunctive relief.