Ohio v. Becerra
[…] I. BACKGROUND

This case is a straightforward application of administrative law to Title X of the Family Planning Services & Population Research Act of 1970 , Pub. L. No. 91-572, 84 Stat. 1504 (1970), codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 300 et seq. ("Title X" or "the Act"). In 1970, Congress enacted Title X to provide federal funding for family planning services. The statute authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services to promulgate regulations for the distribution of Title X grants. Id. at § 300. Title X expressly requires that "priority will be given" to projects that provide family planning services to "persons from low-income families," id. at § 300a-4, and that funded projects must "offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services," Id. In Section 1008 of Title X, however, Congress qualified that "[n]one of the funds appropriated under this subchapter shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning." Id. at § 300a-6 (emphasis supplied). This language is at the heart of this dispute.