Ohio Valley Envtl. Coal., Inc. v. Consol of Ky., Inc., CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:13-5005
[…] such quality so as not to cause violation of applicable waterquality standards promulgated by [West Virginia Code of State Rules § 47-2]."1 States are required by the CWA to adopt water quality standards in order to "protect the public health or welfare, [and] enhance the quality of water," and such water quality standards "shall be established taking into consideration their use and value for public water supplies, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreational purposes, and agricultural, industrial, and other purposes, and also taking into consideration their use and value for navigation." 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A). Each standard "shall consist of the designated uses of the navigable waters involved and the water quality criteria for such waters based upon such uses." Id.

West Virginia's water quality standards promulgated for the protection of aquatic life impose limitations on selenium. Specifically, selenium cannot exceed an acute limitation of 20 ug/l or a chronic limitation of 5 ug/l. W. Va. Code R. § 47-2, app.