Ohio Valley Envtl. Coal. Inc. v. Coal–mac Inc.
[…] The EPA has the authority to object to a draft permit or modified permit within ninety days of notification on the grounds that the permit is “outside the guidelines and requirements” of the CWA. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(d)(2); Am. Paper Inst., Inc. v. EPA, 890 F.2d 869, 871 (7th Cir.1989); MOA § II–E–6. If the EPA elects to do so, “it provides a comment period, and a public hearing when requested by the state or interested parties.” Am. Paper Inst., 890 F.2d at 871 (citing 40 C.F.R. § 123.44(e) (1988)). Subsequently, the EPA must “reaffirm the original objection, modify the terms of the objection, or withdraw the objection....” MOA § II–E–12; see also Am. Paper Inst., 890 F.2d at 871 (citing 40 C.F.R. § 123.44(g) (1988)). If the objection is reaffirmed or modified, the State may resubmit the permit in order to comply with the stated EPA objection.