Ohio Valley Envtl. Coal. v. Caperton
[…] Specifically, Plaintiffs allege that Defendant violated this duty when DEP refused to notify OSM that several of its permit holders have or will become insolvent. Compl. ¶ 49, ECF No. 1. Plaintiffs reason that these insolvencies are "significant changes" to DEP's funding because they will overwhelm DEP's bonding system. Id. at ¶ 31.

The SMCRA requires all state programs to administer a bonding system to disincentivize permittees from abandoning mines before reclaiming the site. See 30 U.S.C. § 1259 ; 30 C.F.R. 800.11. A permit applicant must post a performance bond "sufficient to assure the completion of the reclamation plan if the work had to be performed by the regulatory authority in the event of forfeiture ...." 30 U.S.C. § 1259(a). Alternatively, a state may propose an alternative bonding system that "achieve[s] the objectives and purposes of the bonding program pursuant to this section." Id. at § 1259(c) ; 30 C.F.R. § 800.11(e). West Virginia administers an alternative bonding system that is two-tiered. First, permit applicants are required to post a site-specific bond not to exceed $5,000 per acre, even if the projected reclamation costs exceed this rate. See W.Va.