Ohlhoff v. Ohlhoff
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's order denying defendant's application for arrearages insofar as it applies to the period prior to the effective date of N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.23a but reverse and remand for further proceedings in conformity with this opinion with respect to the period subsequent to that date. 2

I

On August 22, 1988, the Governor signed into law Chapter 111 of the Laws of 1988, entitled "An Act Concerning Child Support Enforcement," now codified as N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.23a, which provides in pertinent part:

No payment or installment of an order for child support, or those portions of an order which are allocated for child support, shall be retroactively modified by the court except for the period during which the party seeking relief has pending an application for modification, but only from the date of mailing the notice of motion to the court or from the date of mailing written notice to the other party either directly