Ojo v. Farmers Group Inc
[…] On the other hand, if Texas law prohibits the use of credit-score factors that could violate the FHA on the basis of a disparate-impact theory, then the FHA would complement—rather than displace and impair— Texas law, and Ojo's FHA disparate-impact suit would not be reverse-preempted by the MFA. See id. at 310-14, 119 S.Ct. 710. The outcome of this appeal turns on the extent to which Texas law permits insurance companies to use credit-score factors that may have a racially disparate impact that would constitute an FHA violation.

Texas Insurance Code section 544.002(a)(1) provides that a person may not "charge an individual a rate that is different from the rate charged to other individuals for the same coverage because of the individual's.... race, color, religion, or national origin." However, section 544.003(c) specifies that an insurer does not violate section 544.002 if "the refusal, limitation, or charge is required or authorized by law or a regulatory mandate."