Ojo v. Farmers Group Inc
[…] Texas Insurance Code section 544.002(a)(1) provides that a person may not "charge an individual a rate that is different from the rate charged to other individuals for the same coverage because of the individual's.... race, color, religion, or national origin." However, section 544.003(c) specifies that an insurer does not violate section 544.002 if "the refusal, limitation, or charge is required or authorized by law or a regulatory mandate." And in 2003, Texas enacted an insurance law that states that "[a]n insurer may use credit scoring, except for factors that constitute unfair discrimination, to develop rates," while at the same time declaring that "[a]n insurer may not... use a credit score that is computed using factors that