Ojo v. Lorenzo
[…] We first address the trial court's ruling that the defendants are immune from suit because the grand jury found probable cause in the prior criminal prosecution of the plaintiff. "An indictment represents the conclusion of a grand jury that probable cause exists to believe that a defendant has committed a particular crime."

Moody v. Cunningham, 127 N.H. 550, 554, 503 A.2d 819 (1986). We consider whether the indictments returned against the plaintiff entitle the defendants to immunity under RSA 507:8–d or to official immunity.

RSA 507:8–d provides: "No person shall incur any civil liability to another person by taking any action against such person which would constitute justification pursuant to RSA [chapter] 627." Under RSA 627:2, I (2007), "[a]ny conduct, other than the use of physical force under circumstances specifically dealt with in other sections of this chapter, is justifiable when it is authorized by law." By statute, a police officer may make a warrantless arrest if the officer has probable cause to believe that the arrestee has committed a felony. RSA 594:10, II(b) (Supp.2012); State v. Vachon, 130 N.H. 37, 40, 533 A.2d 384 (1987).