Okanogan School Dist. #105 v. Super. of Pub. Inst., 00-36096.
[…] I

Stephen and Marile Kunkel have four children who attend public school in the Okanogan School District.1 The district is in a county that has forest land which belongs to the federal government. National forest property is not taxable by the county. Congress recognized the impact this would have on the ability of forest land counties to raise money for schools and roads, so it enacted § 500. See "The National Forest Management Act: Law of the Forest in the Year 2000," 21 J. Land Resources & Envtl. L. 151, 159 (2001). Section 500 provides:

[T]wenty-five per centum of all moneys received during any fiscal year from each national forest shall be paid, at the end of such year, by the Secretary of the Treasury to the State ... in which such national forest is situated, to be expended as the State ... legislature may prescribe for the benefit of the public schools and public roads of the county or counties in which such national forest is situated: Provided, That when any national forest is in more than one State or Territory or county the distributive share to each from the proceeds of such forest shall be proportional to its area therein.

16 U.S.C. § 500 (West 2000) (emphasis in original).

Washington has established a federal forest fund revolving account into which the treasurer deposits forest revenues for eligible counties. Wash.