Okla. Ry. Co. v. Dalton
[…] ¶6 The defendant, Oklahoma Railway Company, filed its answer on April 21, 1931, and alleged general denial, a plea of assumption of risk and a plea of contributory negligence and a denial that the defendant, the Oklahoma Railway Company, was, at the time of the alleged injury, engaged in interstate transportation or in any work so closely related to it as to be practically a part of it.

¶7 Section 1 of chapter 149 of the Act of Congress of April 22, 1908, 35 Stat. 65; section 51. chapter 2, 45 USCA., which is commonly known as the Federal Employers' Liability Act, provides as follows.

"Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce between any of the several states * * * shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injuries while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce. * * *"