Oklahoma Goodwill v. Oklahoma Esc, 102,539.
[…] The support that Goodwill supplies at government facilities include: (1) team meetings between case workers and trainers; (2) vocational evaluations by the case workers and/or trainers; (3) meetings or conferences with consumers and/or their representatives; and (4) individualized training.
¶ 4 In 2002, Goodwill's newly appointed president concluded that Goodwill consumers working at Tinker Air Force Base and state offices under these governmental contracts fall within the statutory exemption found at § 1-210(7)(d) from unemployment coverage. This subsection provides:
(7) For the purposes of paragraphs (3) and (4) of this section the term `employment' does not apply to service performed:
* * * (d) by an individual receiving rehabilitation or remunerative work while participating or enrolled in a program in a facility that:
(i) conducts a program of rehabilitation for individuals whose earning capacity is impaired by age, physical or mental deficiency, or injury; or
(ii) conducts a program that provides remunerative work for individuals who, because of their impaired mental or physical capacity cannot be readily absorbed into the competitive labor market....
Goodwill stopped reporting the wages of the individuals working under federal and state contracts on January 1, 2003.