Oklahoma Transp. Authority v. Turner
[…] Bank of Oklahoma v. Portis, 1997 OK CIV APP 32, ¶ 8, 942 P.2d 249, 252. By contesting the Trial Court's admission and exclusion of evidence, the Turners have raised questions of law, which we review de novo. See Nat'l Diversified Bus. Servs., Inc. v. Corp. Fin. Opportunities, Inc., 1997 OK 36 n. 18, 946 P.2d 662, 666 n. 18. Thus, the Trial Court has abused its discretion only where its decision to exclude or include evidence constitutes clear legal error. Id.

DISCUSSION
I. Unfair Surprise

¶ 8 Title 12 O.S.2001 § 651(3) provides that a trial court shall grant a new trial where an "[a]ccident or surprise, which ordinary prudence could not have guarded against," affects the substantial rights of the parties. The Turners contend that the admission of Story's testimony constitutes such a surprise because Story had not finalized his opinion as to the value of the property until the morning of trial.