Oklahoma Transp. Authority v. Turner
[…] This was error....") (citation to Oliver, omitted). Further, all of these cases predate the enactment of the negotiation procedures established by 27 O.S.2001 § 13. And, there is no Oklahoma appellate decision holding that the independent appraisal authorized pursuant to section 13 is inadmissible. Consequently, we do not find Oliver, Munsell and similar cases dispositive of the issue in this appeal.

¶ 13 The trial in this case was conducted pursuant to section 1708. In addition to providing a right to trial for the parties, that section also provides that "the trial shall be conducted and judgment entered in the same manner as civil actions in the district court." 69 O.S. Supp.2005 § 1708(b)(3).