Olander v. Compass Bank
[…] The district court considered the facts and language of Light and correctly determined that the 2000 and 2001 non-competes were not "ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement as required by Texas law."13 As mentioned in Light and in the district court's decisions, Texas law, has been interpreted by its courts to limit restraints on trade. TEX. BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. § 15.05(a) ("Every contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is unlawful."). Section 15.50 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code establishes the requirements for a valid non-compete, and Light has applied those requirements.

A non-compete cannot, on its own, form the consideration for an agreement.