Oldcastle Precast v. Parktowne Const., Inc.
[…] Oldcastle then appealed.

II. ANALYSIS

Idaho Code § 54-1929 provides, "In any action brought upon either of the bonds provided herein, or against the public body failing to obtain the delivery of the payment bond, the prevailing party, upon each separate cause of action, shall recover a reasonable attorney's fee to be taxed as costs." The issue is whether, once Oldcastle had been paid all sums owing under the subcontract, this continued to be an action brought upon the bond. We hold that it did not.

Idaho Code § 54-1926 requires public works contractors to furnish a performance bond and a payment bond. The performance bond is "solely for the protection of the public body awarding the contract." I.C. § 54-1926(1). The payment bond is "solely for the protection of persons supplying labor or materials, or renting, leasing or otherwise supplying equipment to the contractor or subcontractors in the prosecution of the work provided for in such contract." I.C. § 54-1926(2). If a person who provided labor or material or supplied equipment is not paid within the time specified in Idaho Code § 54-1927, such person may sue on the payment bond "for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid at the time of institution of such suit." I.C. § 54-1927.