Oldenburg v. RJT Associates, Inc., Appeal No. 2010AP1299
[…] Department of Revenue v. Milwaukee Mack Sales, Inc., 91 Wis. 2d 1, 8, 280 N.W.2d 274 (1979). A judge may appoint a receiver during or following the supplementary proceeding to assist the judgment creditor in locating and securing the debtor's property. § 816.04. Once appointed, the receiver may seek to recover all non-exempt assets in the debtor's possession available to the judgment creditor. Id.

¶17 Property may be applied to the judgment at a supplementary proceeding under the procedures outlined in WIS. STAT. § 816.08, which provides:

The court or judge may order any property of the judgment debtor or due to the judgment debtor, not exempt from execution, to be applied toward the satisfaction of the judgment; but if it appear that any person, [who is] alleged to have property of the judgment debtor or to be indebted to the judgment debtor[,] claims an adverse interest in the property or denies the debt, such interest or debt shall be recoverable only in an action against such person by the receiver; and a transfer or other disposition
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT