Olearchick v. American Steel Foundries
[…] It is the contention of the plaintiffs in each action that under the provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act, the remedy which is invoked is not a public remedy, but is private in nature as it applies to each plaintiff who claims a right to recover for overtime compensation, liquidated damages and attorneys' fees which the defendant in each instance has refused and neglected to pay in accordance with the provisions of existing law. It was set forth by Congress at the time of the enactment of the Fair Labor Standards Act, more particularly the Act of June 25, 1938, c. 676, § 2, 52 Stat. 1060, 29 U.S.C.A. § 202, as follows:

"§ 202. Congressional finding and declaration of policy.

"(a) The Congress finds that the existence, in industries engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, of labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers (1) causes commerce and the channels and instrumentalities of commerce to be used to spread and perpetuate such labor conditions among the workers of the several States; (2) burdens commerce and the free flow of goods in commerce; (3) constitutes an unfair method of competition in commerce; (4) leads to labor disputes burdening and obstructing commerce and the free flow of goods in commerce; and (5) interferes with the orderly and fair marketing of goods in commerce.